Political Council

Women's

Ventura County

VCWPC Endorsements

Congratulations to all of the VCWPC endorsed candidates. Our most sincere wishes for a successful campaign!

2020 Endorsements

Julia Brownley for Congress, 26th District
www.juliabrownley.com

Christy Smith for Congress, 25th District
www.christyforcongress.org

Monique Limón for Senate, 19th District
www.moniquelimonforsenate.com

Jacqui Irwin for Assembly, 44th District
www.jacquiirwin.com

Carmen Ramirez for Supervisor, 5th District
www.carmen4supervisor.com

Karen Sylvester for Conejo Valley Unified School Board, Area 1
www.sylvester4schoolboard.com

Lauren Gill for Conejo Valley Unified School Board, Area 5
www.gill4cvusd.com

Roseann Mikos for Moorpark City Mayor
www.roseann-mikos.org

Tiffany Lewis for Camarillo City Council, District 3
www.Lewis4Camarillo.com

Heather Schmidt for Camarillo City Council, District 4
www.schmidtforcamarillo.com

Esther Taylor & Christina Reyes Villasenor for Fillmore City Council
www.FutureFillmore2020.org

Margaux Bangs for Santa Paula City Council
www.instagram.com/bangsforsantapaula

Seema Chandra for Oak Park Municipal Advisory Council Kate O’Brien for Rancho Simi Recreation & Parks, District 3
https://www.facebook.com/Kate-Obrien-Director-Rancho-Simi-Recreation-and-Park-District-113567273810472/

Bev Dransfeldt for Pleasant Valley Recreation & Park District
www.ElectBev.com

Sabrena Rodriguez for Ventura Unified School District Rebecca Chandler for Ojai Unified School District, Area 2
https://www.facebook.com/Rebecca-For-Ojai-School-Board-101228561704926/

(Michelle) Shelley Griffen for Ojai Unified School District, Area 4
https://shellygriffen.wixsite.com/electshellygriffen

Jackie Moran for Ventura Unified School District, Area 3
www.moranforschooldistrict.com

Suza Francina for Ojai City Council, District 4
www.suzafrancinaforojaicitycouncil.com

Christy Weir for San Buenaventura City Council, District 2
www.christyweir.com

Barbara Brown for San Buenaventura City Council, District 3
www.BarbaraBrownCityCouncil.com

Nancy Pedersen for San Buenaventura City Council, District 7
www.pedersen4ventura.com

Celina Zacarias for Oxnard Harbor District
www.votecelina.com/about-celina

Vianey Lopez for Oxnard City Council, District 6
www.vianeyforoxnard.com

Elizabeth Botello for Oxnard Union High School District
www.botelloforouhsd.com

Announcing November 2018 Endorsements

VCWPC PAC and Board members ratified the recommendations for November 2018 candidate endorsements. Below is the list of endorsed candidates. This was after VCWPC members attended two nights of town hall interviews with candidates for city council, school board, and community college board. The candidates who were invited to the town halls all submitted their application in on time and met the organization’s bottom line issues: Social Justice, Reproductive Health, Economic Justice, Educational Justice, and Environmental Justice. Members voted for their recommendations after hearing from the candidates who attended and those recommendations were then ratified by PAC and Board.  Congratulations to all and thank you members for being involved and part of the process!2018 Endorsed Candidates

Eleni Kounalakis, Lt. Governor www.eleniforca.com
Katie Hill, US Congress CA-25 www.katiehillforcongress.com
Christy Smith, CA State Assembly, AD-38 www.christysmithforassembly.com
Julia Brownley*, US Congress CA-26 www.juliabrownley.com
S. Monique Limón*, CA Assembly, AD-37  www.limonforassembly.com
Jacqui Irwin*, CA Assembly, AD-44  www.JacquiIrwin.com
PAULA NATHAN County Brd Of Education, Area 2
JEANNETTE SANCHEZ-PALACIOS Community College Dist, Area 1 www.ElectJeannette.com
DIANNE MCKAY Community College Dist, Area 2 www.electdiannemckay.com
JENNY FITZGERALD Conejo Valley Unified School District
CINDY GOLDBERG Conejo Valley Unified School District
JANE E. BRUNTON-MUÑOZ Fillmore Unified School District
LIZ SOTO Moorpark Unified School District
MADHU BAJAJ Ventura Unified School District, Area 4 www.madhubajaj.com
KAREN SHER* Oxnard Union High School District
SUSAN SANTANGELO Camarillo City Council
LYNN EDMONDS Fillmore City Council
JENNY CROSSWHITE* Santa Paula City Council
GINGER GHERARDI* Santa Paula City Council
CARINA ARMENTA Simi Valley City Mayor www.carinaarmenta.com
RUTH LUEVANOS Simi Valley City Council
SOFIA RUBALCAVA San Buenaventura City Council, District 1
MARIE LAKIN San Buenaventura City Council, District 5 www.marielakin.org
LORRIE BROWN San Buenaventura City Council, District 6
CARMEN RAMIREZ* Oxnard City Council, District 2 www.carmen4oxnard.com
VIANEY LUCIA LOPEZ Oxnard City Council, District 6 Short Term www.vianeyforoxnard.com

MARY ANN ROONEY* Oxnard Harbor District www.maryannerooney.net

Announcing November 2018 Endorsements

VCWPC PAC and Board members ratified the recommendations for November 2018 candidate endorsements. Below is the list of endorsed candidates. This was after VCWPC members attended two nights of town hall interviews with candidates for city council, school board, and community college board. The candidates who were invited to the town halls all submitted their application in on time and met the organization’s bottom line issues: Social Justice, Reproductive Health, Economic Justice, Educational Justice, and Environmental Justice. Members voted for their recommendations after hearing from the candidates who attended and those recommendations were then ratified by PAC and Board.  Congratulations to all and thank you members for being involved and part of the process!

2018 Endorsed Candidates

Eleni Kounalakis, Lt. Governor www.eleniforca.com
Katie Hill, US Congress CA-25 www.katiehillforcongress.com
Christy Smith, CA State Assembly, AD-38 www.christysmithforassembly.com
Julia Brownley*, US Congress CA-26 www.juliabrownley.com
S. Monique Limón*, CA Assembly, AD-37  www.limonforassembly.com
Jacqui Irwin*, CA Assembly, AD-44  www.JacquiIrwin.com
PAULA NATHAN County Brd Of Education, Area 2
JEANNETTE SANCHEZ-PALACIOS Community College Dist, Area 1 www.ElectJeannette.com
DIANNE MCKAY Community College Dist, Area 2 www.electdiannemckay.com
JENNY FITZGERALD Conejo Valley Unified School District
CINDY GOLDBERG Conejo Valley Unified School District
JANE E. BRUNTON-MUÑOZ Fillmore Unified School District
LIZ SOTO Moorpark Unified School District
MADHU BAJAJ Ventura Unified School District, Area 4 www.madhubajaj.com
KAREN SHER* Oxnard Union High School District
SUSAN SANTANGELO Camarillo City Council
LYNN EDMONDS Fillmore City Council
JENNY CROSSWHITE* Santa Paula City Council
GINGER GHERARDI* Santa Paula City Council
CARINA ARMENTA Simi Valley City Mayor www.carinaarmenta.com
RUTH LUEVANOS Simi Valley City Council
SOFIA RUBALCAVA San Buenaventura City Council, District 1
MARIE LAKIN San Buenaventura City Council, District 5 www.marielakin.org
LORRIE BROWN San Buenaventura City Council, District 6
CARMEN RAMIREZ* Oxnard City Council, District 2 www.carmen4oxnard.com
VIANEY LUCIA LOPEZ Oxnard City Council, District 6 Short Term www.vianeyforoxnard.com

MARY ANN ROONEY* Oxnard Harbor District www.maryannerooney.net

2018 November Endorsements

VCWPC PAC and Board members ratified the recommendations for November 2018 candidate endorsements. Below is the list of endorsed candidates. This was after VCWPC members attended two nights of town hall interviews with candidates for city council, school board, and community college board. The candidates who were invited to the town halls all submitted their application in on time and met the organization’s bottom line issues: Social Justice, Reproductive Health, Economic Justice, Educational Justice, and Environmental Justice. Members voted for their recommendations after hearing from the candidates who attended and those recommendations were then ratified by PAC and Board.  Congratulations to all and thank you members for being involved and part of the process!

2018 Endorsed Candidates

Eleni Kounalakis, Lt. Governor www.eleniforca.com
Katie Hill, US Congress CA-25 www.katiehillforcongress.com
Christy Smith, CA State Assembly, AD-38 www.christysmithforassembly.com
Julia Brownley*, US Congress CA-26 www.juliabrownley.com
S. Monique Limón*, CA Assembly, AD-37  www.limonforassembly.com
Jacqui Irwin*, CA Assembly, AD-44  www.JacquiIrwin.com
PAULA NATHAN County Brd Of Education, Area 2
JEANNETTE SANCHEZ-PALACIOS Community College Dist, Area 1 www.ElectJeannette.com
DIANNE MCKAY Community College Dist, Area 2 www.electdiannemckay.com
JENNY FITZGERALD Conejo Valley Unified School District
CINDY GOLDBERG Conejo Valley Unified School District
JANE E. BRUNTON-MUÑOZ Fillmore Unified School District
LIZ SOTO Moorpark Unified School District
MADHU BAJAJ Ventura Unified School District, Area 4 www.madhubajaj.com
KAREN SHER* Oxnard Union High School District
SUSAN SANTANGELO Camarillo City Council
LYNN EDMONDS Fillmore City Council
JENNY CROSSWHITE* Santa Paula City Council
GINGER GHERARDI* Santa Paula City Council
CARINA ARMENTA Simi Valley City Mayor www.carinaarmenta.com
RUTH LUEVANOS Simi Valley City Council
SOFIA RUBALCAVA San Buenaventura City Council, District 1
MARIE LAKIN San Buenaventura City Council, District 5 www.marielakin.org
LORRIE BROWN San Buenaventura City Council, District 6
CARMEN RAMIREZ* Oxnard City Council, District 2 www.carmen4oxnard.com
VIANEY LUCIA LOPEZ Oxnard City Council, District 6 Short Term www.vianeyforoxnard.com

MARY ANN ROONEY* Oxnard Harbor District www.maryannerooney.net

 

PREVIOUSLY ENDORSED CANDIDATES 2016

Hillary Rodham Clinton, US President www.hillaryclinton.com lost
Kamala Harris, US Senate kamalaharris.org, won
Julia Brownley *, US Congress CA-26 http://juliabrownley.com won
Hannah-Beth Jackson *, CA State Senate, SD-19  www.hannah-bethjackson.com won
S. Monique Limón, CA Assembly, AD-37  www.limonforassembly.com won
Christy Smith, CA Assembly, AD-38 www.christysmithforassembly.com lost
Jacqui Irwin *, CA Assembly, AD-44  www.JacquiIrwin.com won
Carla Castilla, Ventura Co. Board of Sup, Dist 3   www.CarlaCastilla.com lost
Peggy Buckles *, Conejo Valley Unified School District http://www.peggybucklesforschoolboard.com/ lost
Betsy Connolly *, Conejo Valley Unified School District http://www.electbetsyconnolly.com/ won
Vianey Lopez *, Hueneme Elementary School District https://lopezforhuenemeschooldistrict.com/ won
Tiffany Lopez, Oxnard City Clerk  http://lopezforclerk.com/ lost
Genevieve Flores-Haro, Oxnard City Council  http://genevievefloresharo.com/ lost
Laura Gallardo, Oxnard Harbor Commission  lygtlaloc7@yahoo.com lost
Ruby Durias, Oxnard School District Area 1  https://www.facebook.com/drrubyelect lost
Veronica Diaz, Oxnard School District, Area 4  V.D.F@outlook.com
Roseann Mikos *, Moorpark City Council  http://www.roseann-mikos.org/ won
Christina Urias *, Santa Paula Unified School District   http://www.vote-4-tina-urias.com/ won
Anne La Fianza, Thousand Oaks City Council  http://annelafianzafortocouncil.com/ lost
Lorrie Brown, Ventura City Council  http://www.lorriebrownforventura.com/ lost
Cheryl Heitmann *, Ventura City Council  http://re-electcherylheitmann.com/ won
Jeannette Sanchez-Palacios, Ventura City Council  http://www.jsp4ventura.com/ lost
Jackie Moran, Ventura Unified School District http://jackiemoran.net/ won
Sabrena Rodriguez, Ventura Unified School District http://www.sabrenarodriguez.com/home won

PREVIOUSLY ENDORSED CANDIDATES 2014

Julia Brownley*, 26th Congressional District won
Lois Capps*, 24th Congressional District won
Jacqui Irwin, 
44th District California State Assembly won
Mary Anne Rooney, 
Oxnard Harbor District won
Carmen Ramirez, 
Oxnard City Council won
Ginger Gherardi, 
Santa Paula City Council won
Barbra Williamson, 
Simi Valley City Council lost
Rachel Ulrich, Ventura County Board of Education, District 1 won
Pat Phelps, 
Conejo Valley Unified School District Board won
Donna Branstrom 
Hueneme Elementary School District Board
Darlene Bruno, Hueneme Elementary School District Board
Ana Del Rio Barba*, 
Oxnard Elementary School District Board
Debra Cordes Oxnard Elementary School District Board
Veronica Robles Solis, Oxnard Elementary School District Board
Beatriz Herrera 
Oxnard Union High School District Board
Karen Sher Oxnard Union High School District Board won
Socorro Lopez-Hanson, Oxnard Union High School District Board

Announcing November 2012 Endorsements

2012

Julia Brownley 26th Congressional District won
Hannah-Beth Jackson 19th Senate District  won
Fran Pavley* 27th Senate District won
Betsy Connolly* Conejo Valley Unified won
Linda Taylor* Ojai Unified won
Christina Urias Santa Paula Unified won (previously elected to SP High School Board which is being replaced by the Unified School district) Vianey Lopez Port Hueneme School Board won
Sylvia Alejandra Lizama Oxnard Union HIgh School District lost (came in 3rd of 4 candidates – top 2 elected)
Roseann Mikos* Moorpark City Council won
Carmen Ramirez Oxnard Mayor  lost (came in 2nd of 4 candidates – will continue her term on City Council)
Barbra Willilamson* Simi Valley City Council lost (came in 3rd of 7 candidates – top 2 elected)
Jacqui Irwin* Thousand Oaks City Council won
Debbie Birenbaum Thousand Oaks City Council lost (came in 6th of 9 candidates – top 2 elected)
Kate O’Brien* Rancho Simi Recreation & Parks District won
Elaine Freeman* Rancho Simi Recreation & Parks District  won
Janna Orkney Calleguas Muni Water District Div 2 lost (came in 2nd of 4 candidates – will continue her term on Triunfo Sanitation Dist board) Christy Weir Ventura County Supervisor, Dist. 1 (lost in April primary – will continue her term on Ventura City Council)

PREVIOUSLY ENDORSED CANDIDATES 2012

Julia Brownley 26th Congressional District won
Hannah-Beth Jackson 19th Senate District  won
Fran Pavley* 27th Senate District won
Betsy Connolly* Conejo Valley Unified won
Linda Taylor* Ojai Unified won
Christina Urias Santa Paula Unified won (previously elected to SP High School Board which is being replaced by the Unified School district) Vianey Lopez Port Hueneme School Board won
Sylvia Alejandra Lizama Oxnard Union HIgh School District lost (came in 3rd of 4 candidates – top 2 elected)
Roseann Mikos* Moorpark City Council won
Carmen Ramirez Oxnard Mayor  lost (came in 2nd of 4 candidates – will continue her term on City Council)
Barbra Willilamson* Simi Valley City Council lost (came in 3rd of 7 candidates – top 2 elected)
Jacqui Irwin* Thousand Oaks City Council won
Debbie Birenbaum Thousand Oaks City Council lost (came in 6th of 9 candidates – top 2 elected)
Kate O’Brien* Rancho Simi Recreation & Parks District won
Elaine Freeman* Rancho Simi Recreation & Parks District  won
Janna Orkney Calleguas Muni Water District Div 2 lost (came in 2nd of 4 candidates – will continue her term on Triunfo Sanitation Dist board) Christy Weir Ventura County Supervisor, Dist. 1 (lost in April primary – will continue her term on Ventura City Council)